Artist CV | Sarah Jane Pell (AU)

Education, Exhibitions, Performances, Collaborations, Residencies, Collections, Awards, Grants

Education
  • Doctor of Philosophy, PhD Visual Arts, Edith Cowan University 2007
  • Masters of Arts, MA Human Movement, Victoria University of Technology 1997
  • Bachelor of Fine Art, BFA Drawing, Victorian College of the Arts 1995
  • *Also see postgraduate education in Space Life Science, Entrepreneurship, Suborbital Spaceflight Mission, & Aeronautical Engineering
Solo Exhibitions
  • Walking with Water, Western Australian Maritime Museum, Victoria Quay AU 2005
  • Sea of Live(d) Dreams, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Perth AU 2004
  • Rapture, Spectrum Project Space, Northbridge AU 2002
  • Substance & Transparency, The National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne AU 1998
  • Removed Materials, VCA Dodd Street Gallery, Melbourne AU 1996
Group Exhibitions
  • Meta.Morf International Art & Technology Biennale, Trondheim NO 2016.
  • MISSION 014 Space and Art OSTRALE'014 8th International Contemporary Art Exhibition, Dresden DE 2014
  • ETTAS Space Art Showcase, Free Enterprise: the art of citizen space exploration, San Jose US 2013
  • Deep Performance Enhancement, Inside Running: the sport of art, Fremantle Arts Centre, Perth International Arts Festival, Fremantle AU 2013
  • ETTAS Space Art Showcase, European Space Agency (ESA), ESTEC Noordwijk, NL 2013
  • BOOM! Taiwan-Australian New Media Art, Kuandu Museum of Fine Arts, Taipei TW 2007
  • freshwatersaltwater, Central TAFE Gallery, Perth AU 2007
  • Freedman Awards, DEPOT Danks Street Gallery, Sydney AU 2006
  • SPARTEN Space Art Environment, Reykjavik Arts Festival, Reykjavik IC 2006
  • Thailand New Media Arts Festival, MAF06, Bangkok TH 2006
  • Hatched, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Perth AU 2006
  • Multimedia Art Festival MAF05, Bangkok TH 2005
  • Speaker Palace, Hackney Downs Cinema, London UK 2005
  • Hands Free, Dorchester Arts Centre, Dorchester UK 2005
  • Hands Free, 2m2 Gallery, Stavenger NO 2005
  • Freedman Awards, Sir Herman Black Gallery, Sydney AU 2004
  • Supermart, The Breadbox Gallery, Perth AU 2004
  • OCH15, The Moores Building, Fremantle AU 2003
Solo Performance
  • Live Art Surgery, Newlyn Art Gallery Festival, South Quay Penzance, UK 2006
  • Western Australian Maritime Museum, Victoria Quay, AU 2005
  • Showroom II, The Bonnington Gallery, Nottingham, UK 2004
  • Emergency, The Green Room Theatre, Manchester, UK 2004
  • BEAP04 Biennale Electronic Arts Perth, PICA, AU 2004
  • TERMINAL, The Space Between Conference, Fremantle AU 2004
  • Busselton Jetty & Courthouse Arts Centre, Busselton AU 2003
  • Fools and Follies, Fremantle Festival, Moores Building, Fremantle AU 2003
  • Putting On An Act, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art, Perth AU 2003
  • New Territories: The National Review of Live Art, Glasgow UK 2003
  • The National Review of Live Art, Midland, Perth AU 2002
  • The Melbourne Food & Wine Festival, Melbourne AU 1999
  • Arthur Streeton Auditorium, Hotel Sofitel, Melbourne AU 1997
  • The Great Hall, The National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne AU 1997
Collaborative Performance
  • Ocean Synapse trans-hemisphere performance with Ben Burke in Oakland CA, Waterwheel International Event 2014
  • PRIME: ORDERLY with Dean Walsh, Kathryn Puie and Natalie Ayton, Paramatta Riverside Theatres, Sydney 2012
  • Yuri's Night Bay Area, Zero Gravity Arts Consortium Exhibition, NASA Ames, US 2007
  • Telematics in Performance with Prof. Johannes Birringer, The Performance Space, Sydney AU 2006
  • Pleasure with Gian Cosimo Bovet, Bureau of Ideas event, Quarry Amphitheatre, Perth AU 2006
  • Petrification, with Lawrence English, ARC Biennial, Brisbane, 2005
  • Interdepend, with Martyn Coutts, King Street Arts Centre, Perth AU 2005
  • Life Boat, with Dr. Nigel Helyer, Oron Catts, Dr. Ionat Zurr, and baby Lilith, ISEA04 International Symposium of Electronic Arts, The Baltic 2004
Short Films
  • We are all Explorer Fish Performed and Produced by Sarah Jane Pell (2016), Filmed by Shaun Wilson, Edited by Jacqui Hocking, Sound design Alister Morley.
  • Ocean Synapse Produced by Sarah Jane Pell and Ben Burke (2014). Compositon Usman Riaz (DVD) Run Time 20:00.
Feature Films/Documentaries
  • The Tailor of Autumn, by Shaun Wilson (2015) Honeyhouse Films, AU. Sarah Jane Pell starring as Aqualias. Pre-Launch to SONY March 2014.
  • ETTAS Space-related Art Showcase, featuring 'Hydrophilia' by Sarah Jane Pell (2012), Produced by the European Space Agency Topical Team Art Science & Liquifer Systems, LLC, Vienna. Edited by Christian Waldvogel. Released 2012. Run time 60:00.
  • …Even That Void, by Saeed Taji Farouky (2012) is an experimental, ecological documentary for the 21st century, based on the film ‘There Will Be Some Who Will Not Fear That Void' (2010) Conceived by Saeed Taji Farouky, Sarah Jane Pell & Connor Dickie, Arctic Expedition 2010 Producer Tourist with a Typewriter, Co-producer: John Arvid Berger Jab Film, Tromso NO. Release DR Sales Denmark. 2013
  • Walking with Water featuring seven performance art works of Sarah Jane Pell (2005), Produced by Contemporary Arts Media, Perth/ London, (DVD) Released 2006. Run Time 54 mins.
Audio Recordings
  • Deeper, Deeper, Deeper by Sarah Jane Pell (2013). Produced by Alister Morley, Staccato Tunes, Melbourne. Perth International Arts Festival (CD) Released 2013. Run Time 60:00.
Art in Space
  • Optics, Moonbounce performance between the Earth and Moon, 2014
  • One Millimeter Square Space Art, SPRITE-SAT Payload H-IIA JAXA (GOSAT), 2009
Interactive Demos
  • Gravity Well, by Sarah Jane Pell, Floyd Mueller (2013) CHI'Interactivity , Palais de Congrès de Paris FR 2013
Artist Residencies
  • Time_Place_Space NOMAD, National New Media Residency, Natimuk, AU 2016
  • freshwatersaltwater, Central TAFE Gallery, Perth, WA 2007
  • TRACT Art Surgery, Newlyn Gallery, Penzance Cornwell, UK 2006
  • RAW Studio Residency, New Farm Brisbane, Queensland 2005
  • Time_Place_Space 3; National New Media Residency, AIT Arts Adelaide 2004
  • Live Art Development Agency Study Room, London UK 2004
  • Riks Utstillinger, National Touring Exhibitions Organisation, Oslo Norway 2004
  • Old Court House Arts Centre Studio, Busselton Western Australia 2003
  • AFWA, Old Customs House Studio, Fremantle AU 2002-07
Workshops
  • iFloat, iFall, iFly: the body, technology and performance workshop, between BalletLab, Exertion Games Lab & Aquabatics, Melbourne, AU 2013
  • EVA Simulation Training underwater with remote mission control Workshop, International Space University, ISU-SH SSP Adelaide, AU 2013
  • Tissue Engineering & Art, SymbioticA the art & science laboratory, School of Anatomy & Human Biology, University of Western Australia, AU 2006
Awards
  • 2016-18 Australia Council Fellow
  • 2016-18 Australia Council Arts Leader
  • 2010 TED Fellow, US
  • 2006 Singularity University Scholarship, US
  • 2006 Heinlein Scholarship, FR
  • 2006 ArtsWA Distribution Grant
  • 2005 BEAPWorks R&D Grant
  • 2004 ArtsWA Artflight Grant
  • 2004 The Freedman Foundation Travelling Arts Scholarship, AU
  • 2004 The City of Fremantle, Artist Grant
  • 2003 Perth Institute of Contemporary Art Australia R&D Grant
  • 2003 Australian Network for Art & Technology Grant
  • 2003-5 Pro Vice Chancellor's Award, Edith Cowan University, AU
  • 2002 Western Australian Performing Arts Academy WAPAA, Post Graduate Award
  • 1995 Irene Sutton Mixed Media Award